Sign in or register to view your pricing and inventory.

Leviton 49991-5SC FastCAM® Pre-Polished SC Connector; 50/125 um, Black

  • Leviton 49991-5SC Leviton 49991-5SC FastCAM® Pre-Polished SC Connector; 50/125 um, Black
  • Leviton 49991-5SC FastCAM® Pre-Polished SC Connector; 50/125 um, Black
  • Leviton 49991-5SC FastCAM® Pre-Polished SC Connector; 50/125 um, Black
Manufacturer: Leviton
Mfr. #: 49991-5SC
Item #: 163797
UPC: 078477297513
Login for Availability
Your Price:

Product Details

Precision mechanical termination

Fast and easy to install (less than one minute)

No polishing, epoxy curing, consumables

No proprietary tools

Low insertion loss connection

Uses proven, molded v-groove technologies

Allows optical continuity to be verified by use of visual fault locator

2 or 3 mm jacketed cable

Detailed Description: Leviton FastCAM® Pre-polished SC connector in black color uses proven, molded v-groove technologies. Standard 50/125 micro-meter multimode connector does not require polishing, epoxy curing and bonding. It has low insertion loss connection and precision mechanical termination. It uses visual fault locator. Connector allows verification of optical continuity. It can be installed easily and quickly even without the use of proprietary tools.

Product Specification

Application Commercial
Brand Leviton
Catalog Description FastCAM Pre-polished Connector, SC (Black), 50/125um Multimode
Fiber Type Multimode
Finish 2 Black
GTIN

00078477297513

Item Status A
Mfr. # 49991-5SC
Replaced UPC 078477353646
Return Loss 25
Size 1.77 L x 0.35 W x 029 D
Special Features Pre-Polished, Field-Installable Connectors, Higher Yields with Visual Fault Locator (VFL) Compatible LC, SC, And ST Connectors
Standard ANSI (TIA-568-C.3);ANSI (TIA-604-3)
Sub-Brand FastCAM
Temperature Rating -40 to +75
Type FastCAM SC
UNSPSC 43223310